Post-Surgery: Where's the Tooth Fairy?

By Wednesday, May 12, 2010

My surgery's done and I'm back to work. Sigh.


My dentist gave me my tooth as a souvenir. I was hoping the tooth fairy would drop by and get it in exchange for some coins. Haha!

I'm sure you don't want to hear about how they cut me up and took my tooth, but I'll tell you about it anyway. Hehehe! :p

I woke up early on Friday morning to prep for my 10am surgery. I was so nervous I was barely speaking to anyone at home. LOL!

When we got to the Friendly Hills clinic in SM Taytay at 10am, the receptionist there said that they weren't aware that I had a scheduled surgery that day. After a few text messages and a call from my dentist, I finally realized that I misread his text message from the previous day. My surgery was to be done at the main Friendly Hills clinic somewhere in Taytay, but not in SM Taytay. The Memet kept saying that I was probably already nervous when I read the text message. LOL! It was a good thing that Doc Villafuerte (my dentist) was already on his way to SM Taytay by the time he called. He must've figured that I went there. Haha!

Anyway, after all the confusion, we were good to go around 11am. I was kinda shocked because I thought it was just going to be my dentist who'll do the surgery. Apparently, they were going to work on me as a team. A small team anyway. It was my dentist, the head oral surgeon, and an anesthesiologist.

The anesthesiologist (forgot his name) was the 1st one to work with me. He had this calm and soothing voice that helped ease me into the whole procedure. When he had to prick my hand for the IV, I felt pain, but I wasn't as nervous anymore. A few minutes after that, he injected something (morphine, I believe) into my stream and I started floating. I felt really dizzy, but it was actually a pleasant feeling. Haha!

I think I fell asleep after that because I can't remember how they started the surgery. I came around after about an hour. I wasn't completely conscious yet and I couldn't open my eyes, but I heard them talking around me while doing the surgery. Nothing that I heard quite registered except one interesting tidbit, "Nalunok yata" ("Maybe she swallowed it").

I didn't feel anything throughout the whole procedure. I only started to feel things when they were already stitching me up. Tolerable though.

I don't know how long I was out. But when I sat up and the anesthesiologist asked me what I remembered, I just stared at him. LOL! I couldn't remember anything. They gave me a few minutes more before they talked to me about post-surgery care and stuff. When I was a bit more steady, they let me go.

Oh! They also gave me a souvenir. Yeah, they gave me my tooth. There was a chip on it (I think they had to break it. They couldn't remove it as a whole.) I didn't ask where the rest of the tooth was. I think I swallowed it. Hahahaha!

The Memet was with me throughout the entire thing. He even made sure that I had a big stash of ice cream at home. It (the ice cream) only lasted a day, btw. I think I ate only ice cream and some cold soup after the surgery. Hehe!

After 2-3 hours of rest at home, I fully recovered from the sedative and was moving around already. Big mistake. A day after the surgery, the incision was still bleeding. When my dentist asked me how I was doing the next day, I told him about it. He told me not to move around so much, that I should just rest. I took his advice and just slept (in bed) and sat in front of the PC over the weekend. By Sunday, it wasn't bleeding anymore.

Oh, but the pain... Tsk. It was tolerable (My tolerance for pain is pretty high), but heck, I just couldn't help but complain about it every once in a while. The pain killers weren't really working. Ice cream sorta helped though. Haha!

Anyway, it's not very painful anymore (today). Good thing I scheduled my leave from work until yesterday (May 11th).

I'll visit my dentist again on Saturday so that he can remove the stitches. I'm kinda scared coz I don't know how that would feel like. Waaah!

Oh well. I'll let you know how it goes. Hehe.

Image Source: Google Images

Related Posts

2 comments

  1. takot talaga ako sa dentist but since i have this imperfect set of teeth, i need to see them frequently. i also have 2 impacted wisdom teeth to be removed pero sabi ko saka na lang. actually takot lang talaga ako sa injection, dun lang.

    congratulations sis! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi sis Zynchi! Thank you!

    Naku, 2 impacted wisdom teeth?! Don't they hurt? Kayang-kaya mo yan sis. Goodluck for when you decide to have them removed na. :)

    ReplyDelete