I Want To... But I'm Scared!

By Wednesday, October 27, 2010

I've been wanting to get a digiperm for about half a year now... But I have to admit... I'm too chicken to just go ahead and do it! (LOL)

Really... I'm scared of getting my hair damaged. But at the same time, I'm tired of the same old hairstyle. I had my hair rebonded way back in 2004, but it has long since wore off. Now, my hair's pretty healthy, but I have days when I don't know what to do with it, so I just either let it down (in a messy, not so pretty way), or I tie it up in a ponytail (which doesn't flatter me too much either). Ugh, I don't know what to do with my hair!

For the longest time, I've been trolling a Hair Perming thread in Girltalk. Reading through digiperm experiences and looking at the other girls' before and after pics, well, it's amazing.

Look at some of the pictures that I got off the internet. I've been ogling them for some time now because their hair's just soooo pretty!

Photo courtesy of Google Images

Photo courtesy of Google Images

Photo courtesy of Google Images

How I wish I wasn't too chicken to just go through with it. Maybe one of these days (Hopefully before 2011), I'll just do it. Hahaha!

What do you think, guys? Will I still look human if I have my hair permed? Or am I better off with my current hair? Help! XD

Me with my medium length, (sometimes) unruly hair. Hehe.

Related Posts

0 comments