Grey Matter

By Monday, September 10, 2012 ,

Hi y'all! It's Monday again. Another week to deal with! Hehe. I hope it turns out to be a great week for everyone. I'm still kinda busy right now with so many little things that have added to one big thing, so I'm going to leave you guys with a quick post.

I'd like to share the outfit I wore to a wedding last week. ^_^



*** I really wish I could learn to pose better. LOL!

Now, I don't claim to be a fashion maven or anything. I usually just like wearing clean, classic lines that hopefully flatter me. Haha! I'm not sure I can carry some new trends well. I'm vertically challenged, so yeah.

I didn't buy a new dress for last week's wedding because I wasn't even sure if The Memet and I could go. It was a weekday wedding and The Memet has one crazy schedule at work. I only found out the day before the wedding that we'd be able to go. 'Tis a good thing I'm an impulsive shopper so I have a lot of dresses in my closet. Haha!

In the photo you see above, I'm wearing a grey chiffon dress from Petit Monde with black jelly wedges (It rained that day and I didn't want to ruin my other shoes). I used my old quilted Sophie Martin bag because it's big enough to hold all my essentials plus my DSLR. ^_^

As for accessories, I only wore my old Timex watch, my Eiffel Tower necklace by SOA, and of course, my wedding ring. =P I went with minimal accessories because I felt that if I piled them on with this outfit, I'd just look more vertically challenged. I don't know. Should I have worn more accessories?

Anyway, that's it for today's post. Have an awesome week, y'all! =)

Related Posts

4 comments

  1. I think you're just awesome as it is... :-)
    Very pretty.

    ReplyDelete
  2. You look really lovely. I love your shoes. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks sis L. :) Got the shoes from eBay. Took me a while to realize it was a Melissa knock-off. LOL!

    ReplyDelete