Baguio: 50's Diner

By Wednesday, March 06, 2013 ,

I read several blogs and watched a few shows that featured the 50's Diner in Baguio. They all seemed to like it enough, so when The Memet and I passed it by on our search for the ever elusive White House, we decided to have dinner there.


Here's a morning shot of the diner's facade.


The interior was pretty cool. Kinda vintage-y. And I especially loved the pink tinge that the lights brought to the place. AND, the waitresses' pink uniforms. Yeah. Of course. LOL!


The food wasn't exactly on the cheap side, but it was affordable enough. You'd probably average around P200 per person. Possibly less. Here's part of the menu:


Can't remember what The Memet's order was called, but it was a plate of rice, some pork, and some shrimp. The serving was big enough, but according to The Memet, it was nothing spectacular. The meat wasn't exactly tender, and the shrimp wasn't fresh at all.


I, on the other hand, ordered their clubhouse. It was humongous. In this picture, you'll actually only see half of the clubhouse. I gave the other half to my friend, because there's no way I was gonna be able to eat all of it.


Aside from the sheer size of the bread that they used on the clubhouse, nothing else stood out. The bread was kinda bland. No, actually, the clubhouse itself was really bland. The fries on the side? Oily.

The only thing I liked from my meal that night was the watermelon shake. It was really good.


Overall, I'd say my 50's Diner experience was forgettable. Sure, I liked the vintage vibe of the place, but the food... Nah-uh.

50's Diner is on Leonard Wood Rd. in Baguio, just 2 minutes away from the Laperal White House.

Related Posts

4 comments

  1. wow, the place is so vintage and classic! lovely place indeed! ^_~

    ReplyDelete
  2. Katuwa yung place, right? How I wish the food was just as good... Hehe! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Aww.. sayang naman kung mediocre lang ang food.

    ReplyDelete