Overnight Stay at Elegant Star Apartelle

By Saturday, August 30, 2014 ,

It was early evening on the night before my birthday when The Memet came home from work and told me to pack a bag - we were going to Tagaytay. Because of his busy schedule at work, we usually find out at the very last minute if we'd be able to take an out of town trip. I've gotten used to this routine, so I quickly whipped out our overnight bag and started packing.

We didn't have any specific destinations in mind. On the way to SLEX, we actually contemplated on going to the airport and hopping on a plane to Caticlan. But it was already late and we weren't sure how to get to Boracay from Caticlan at night. Haha!

So we drove to Tagaytay instead. We had dinner on the way up and because we didn't have any hotel reservations, we drove around looking for a place where we could spend the night. We didn't want an expensive hotel or bed and breakfast since it was already around 11pm when we got there. We just really needed a place to crash.

After driving around for a few minutes, we settled on Elegant Star Apartelle. It's a small place, and the regular rate for their standard room was P2,500, no breakfast. Not bad, but The Memet was able to get us a neat-o discount since we weren't going to stay until noon the next day anyway.

Their standard room was small, but it allowed for plenty of room to move around in. It had a queen sized bed, a TV, a small dining table with two chairs, a closet, and a bathroom.



Their bed was comfortable enough, but the blanket was pretty thin. They didn't have a comforter, so we had to adjust the a/c so that we wouldn't freeze. The towels that were on the bed weren't so bad either. They were clean, but just like the blanket, they weren't thick either.

The blue logo on the pillow cases were kinda tacky. It sort of reminded me of hospitals. Haha!


Their TV was the old flat-screen type, but it wasn't a big deal. It had the channel that The Memet wanted, and once we were settled in, we watched some basketball.


The bathroom was small and they didn't have any of the standard toiletries, but then again, it's an apartelle, not a hotel. The rug on the floor outside the shower was a bit dirty though, and the trash can looked too big for the size of the bathroom.

I managed well enough. I just wore my flip flops in the shower. Haha! Oh yeah, the bathroom window sort of still brought in the cold wind from the outside even though it was shut. I think they should consider insulating the bathroom so that their guests don't freeze to death while taking a shower. Or maybe it's a tactic so that their guests wouldn't use up too much water. LOL!

Anyway, our stay at Elegant Star Apartelle was pleasant enough, especially for the price. We might consider staying here again in the future in case we need a place to crash in.


Elegant Star Apartelle
Maharlika East Highway
4120 Tagaytay City, Philippines
0932.860.1243 | 0917.623.9485 | (046) 483.0491
http://www.elegantstarapartelle.com/

Related Posts

0 comments