Ladybelle Nail & Body Spa, SM Masinag

By Thursday, October 22, 2015 , , ,

10.10.2015, Saturday. The Memet dropped me off at SM Masinag so I could check out the grand opening of one of the newest spas in the mall.


Ladybelle Nail & Body Spa

The week before Ladybelle's grand opening, I was actually neck deep in work - assessing calls, creating a training module from scratch - and so my stress level was steadily climbing. I was in terrible need of some me time and I badly wanted a pedicure and a massage. So imagine my surprise when I received an invite to attend Ladybelle Nail & Body Spa's grand opening. The timing couldn't have been more impeccable!

On the day of the event, we were given a quick tour of the place by Ms. Marigold, Ladybelle Masinag's branch manager. They had a special room for just about every type of treatment.


I asked. No, it doesn't explode. LOL!

After the quick tour, we were then asked to choose a room for our free treatments. Yey! I chose the "torture chamber". 


Yup. Waxing, to me, is like torture. Haha! Well, not if done on the legs and armpits. Those I can take. But bikini / Brazilian wax? Major ouchy. Haha!

So yes, I chose the torture chamber, but I wasn't tortured - thank God. We were all treated to a facial and some ear candling.

The Facial

Classic Facial - P250

Ladybelle's Classic Facial is more like a massage for the face using different kinds of creams. Goodbye, makeup! Well, it was just BB cream, face powder, some blush, and brows, so it was fine (Oh, but the brows though... Haha!) 

Absolutely no pain was involved. If you're not into pricking or all that painful facial stuff, and just looking to relax, the Classic Facial is a must try. It's also quite affordable at only P250.

Note: I love the sunblock they applied on my face after the facial. With my face powder gone, I was worried my face would be an oil slick for the rest of the day. Much to my surprise, my face remained grease-free even after The Memet and I watched a movie that afternoon. I still had to blot with an oil control film once or twice, but that was it. Must remember to ask them what kind of sunblock they used on my face. Haha!

The Ear Candling

Ear Candling - P250

It's not my first time being "candled" (doesn't sound quite right, lol) so I was looking forward to the experience.

To those who have never done it, don't be afraid of it. Ear candling is actually quite relaxing. Like the Classic Facial, there was absolutely no pain involved. I can't imagine how ear candling can inflict pain on anyone. Hehe!

They simply put a lit candle in your ear. The base of it (the one that's in your ear) is sort of like a filter, and that's where all the excess ear wax gets sucked into. The entire procedure lasts around 15-20 minutes. Once you're done, they'll show you all the wax that got sucked up. It's kinda gross, but you'll be amazed. Hehe!

Interested in visiting Ladybelle in SM Masinag? Here's the list of their services along with the prices:

IPL (Laser Hair Removal) - P20 / shot
Warts Removal - P500 / area
Detox Foot Spa - P300
Body Massage / Ventosa - P400
Eyelash Extension - P500

Facial Services - P250 - P750
Waxing Services - P120 - P2500
Bleaching Services - P350 - P800
Nail Bar - P120 - P200
Spa Services - P250 - P500

As you can see, it's all pretty affordable. The thing that I'm most interested in is their IPL. I mean, P20 per shot? Who wouldn't be interested! I might go back to have that done on my legs. My underarms are already hair free, thanks to IPL. Hehe!

To cap off this post, I would like to thank the wonderful people over at Ladybelle who pampered (and fed) me when I needed it the most. Hehe! Thank you so much for having us and for the free treatments! Definitely looking forward to going back soon. :)

The owner, Ms. Milady Caceres with her very supportive husband.

2 of the staff with Ms. Marigold Arguelles, branch manager, and Ms. Milady Caceres, owner





________________________
Ladybelle Nail & Body Spa
2nd Floor, Beside T&J Salon
SM Masinag, Antipolo City
Phone #: 503-4990
E-Mail Address: ladybellenailandbodyspa@gmail.com

Related Posts

9 comments

  1. Uy uy! Parang andame ng bago sa SM Masinag ah!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yup! And I think may mga bago pa na bubuksan soon. :)

      Magkakaroon na din ng Aristocrat near SM Masinag. Actually, halos katapat. *grin*

      Delete
  2. I would love to try the ear candling heheh. I love your blog dear. :)

    Mhaan | Mommy Rockin' In Style

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you, thank you! Yep, you should definitely try it. Super relaxing. :)

      Delete
  3. Thank you so much for this feature, Dianne!
    - V

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hi! I wonder if they have other landline? I tried calling the number you provided in this post but unfortunately, the number is unavailable. Thank you! ��

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, Fae! Unfortunately, that is the only number that I have... :(

      Delete
  5. hi po ..how much magwaxing sa legs? thank you .

    ReplyDelete